Ramey v. Thomas, 85-534
[…] Even in the context of dissolution cases, grandparent rights are better protected than this. See § 61.13(2)(b)2 c, Fla.Stat. (1983); Ch. 752, Fla.Stat. (1984 Supp.). 2 Surely a child's welfare is promoted in most cases by having grandparents, rather than by not having them. That is poignantly illustrated in this case. The Rameys' only fault has been that they too loved this child, they desired her custody, and as long as they could, they sought to preserve their grandparent relationship with her.

AFFIRMED.

ORFINGER and UPCHURCH, JJ., concur.

1 Section 63.172(1)(b) provides that adoption "... terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his natural parents, except a natural parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents...." We note that ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Von Eiff v. Azicri, 96-3273
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • September 17, 1997