Ramic v. Bullock Enters.
[…] Id. We will find that a genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might disagree. Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502 Mich. 751, 761; 918 N.W.2d 785 (2018).

B. MCL 554.139

Bradford contends that Ramic's claim under MCL 554.139 fails because the stairway upon which Ramic fell was fit for its intended use. We conclude that Ramic's claim against Bradford under MCL 554.139 fails because Bradford is not a "lessor" under the statute. MCL 554.139(1) states:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

MCL 554.139(1) imposes a duty upon a lessor or a licensor of residential premises. "The statutory protection under MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease."