Ramirez v. City of Chicago
[…] (Pelheim v. Griesheimer (1982), 92 Ill.2d 13, 18, 64 Ill.Dec. 544, 440 N.E.2d 96.) The question of the existence of a duty is a question of law. (Curtis v. County of Cook (1983), 98 Ill.2d 158, 163, 74 Ill.Dec. 614, 456 N.E.2d 116.) A motion for summary judgment, as defendant presented in this case, properly addresses the issue of duty. Horrell v. City of Chicago (1986), 145 Ill.App.3d 428, 431, 99 Ill.Dec. 524, 495 N.E.2d 1259.

Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act sets forth a municipality's general property-related duty:

"[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used[.]"

A municipality has a duty to reasonably maintain its streets for vehicular traffic (Ross v. City of Chicago (1988), 168 Ill.App.3d 83, 118 Ill.Dec. 760, 522 N.E.2d 215) and to reasonably maintain its crosswalks for pedestrians (see Mason v.