Ramirez v. Home-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

"The purpose of the no-fault act's attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured." Ross v. Auto Club Group, 481 Mich. 1, 11, 748 N.W. 2d 552 (2008). In Moore, our Supreme Court held that MCL 500.3148(1) "establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees." Moore, 482 Mich. at 517. First, the benefits must be overdue as contemplated by MCL 500.3142(2), which means they were "not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Id. (cleaned up). Secondly, the trial court must determine if the insurer" 'unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.'" Moore, 482 Mich. at 517, quoting MCL 500.3148(1).