Ramirez v. N.Y.C. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] In general, a member's retirement benefits vary by tier and plan, which are determined by date of membership and job title, respectively" ( id. at 84, 989 N.Y.S.2d 431, 12 N.E.3d 429 ). In March 2012, the Legislature amended certain provisions of the Retirement and Social Security Law (see L 2012, ch 18; Bill Jacket, L 2012, ch 18). Before the 2012 amendment, any person who became employed as a uniformed correction officer was eligible to join the CF–20 plan in Tier 3 (see Retirement and Social Security Law former § 504–d).

The 2012 amendment created the correction "revised plan," CF–22 ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 501[25] ; see 2012 N.Y. Senate–Assembly Bill S6735, A9558). Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 504–a(b)(4–a), "no member of the uniformed force of the New York City department of correction who is a New York [C]ity uniformed correction ... revised plan member shall be a participant in the twenty-year [CF–20] retirement program."