Ramirez v. United States, 18256.
[…] We conclude that the allegations in the indictment in this case were sufficient to state an offense under section 656. Further, we are convinced that appellant was fairly and sufficiently apprised of what she would be required to meet and consequently was not prejudiced by the form of the indictment.

Judgment affirmed.

1 Appellant was sentenced to a fine of $2500 on count IV and imposition of sentence was suspended on count V for a period of five years.

2 18 U.S.C. § 656 provides in pertinent part:

"Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, or a receiver of a national bank, * * *, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

3 In count IV, the Grand Jury charged that —