Ramirez v. United States, 18256.
[…] Under section 7(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure the indictment "shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." "Upon a proceeding after verdict at least, no prejudice being shown, it is enough that the necessary facts appear in any form or by fair construction can be found within the terms of the indictment."9 The first question to be considered is whether the failure to use the specific words "intent to injure or defraud" in the indictment rendered the indictment fatally defective.

Section 656, Title 18 U.S.C., is a 1948 revision of former section 592, Title 12 U.S.C. Although the words "intent to injure or defraud" were contained in section 592, they were omitted from section 656, the reviser's notes stating:

"The revised section without changing in any way the meaning or substance of existing law, clarifies, condenses, and combines related provisions largely rewritten in the matters of style."

Despite the omission of these words from the text of section 656, it is clear that "an intent to injure or defraud" remains an essential element of any crime under that statute and accordingly must be proved;10 the jury was in fact so instructed in this case.