Ramirez v. United States, 18256.
[…] Under section 7(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure the indictment "shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." "Upon a proceeding after verdict at least, no prejudice being shown, it is enough that the necessary facts appear in any form or by fair construction can be found within the terms of the indictment."9 The first question to be considered is whether the failure to use the specific words "intent to