Ramos v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Ramos appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals. The Board dismissed his appeal, reasoning that a § 16–8–14 conviction necessarily qualifies as an aggravated felony. The Board then denied Ramos's motion to reconsider. Ramos petitioned this court to review both of the Board's rulings. We conclude that a § 16–8–14 conviction does not categorically qualify as an aggravated felony. We also conclude that Ramos's record of conviction does not establish that he committed an aggravated felony. We therefore grant Ramos's petition and reverse the Board's rulings.

I. FACTS

Georgia Code § 16–8–14 (hereinafter the “Georgia statute) reads as follows, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when [he] ..., with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part ...:

(1) Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment[.]

Ga.Code Ann. § 16–8–14 (2004) (emphasis added).