Ramsey v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] Section 4213 provides that [i]f any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may” summon him to appear at a revocation hearing or “issue a warrant and retake” him. Id . § 4213(a)(1)(2). Section 4214(d) provides that when a parolee is summoned or retaken and the Commission finds that he has violated a condition of his parole, the Commission may “restore the parolee to supervision,” “reprimand” him, “modify” the conditions of his parole, “refer [him] to a residential community treatment center,” “release” him “as if on parole” or “formally revoke parole.” Id . § 4214(d).

The Commission's regulations are codified in 28 C.F.R. Part 2. Section 2.20 establishes guidelines that “indicate the customary range of time to be served [in prison] before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and offender (parole prognosis) characteristics.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(b)

. Section 2.20's table of ranges is akin to the sentencing table of the United States Sentencing Guidelines. See U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N, U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL ch. 5, pt. A (2015). The vertical axis in section 2.20