Ramsey v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] As relevant here, section 4203 gives the Commission the power to “grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner[,] 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b)(1)

, and to “modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner[,] id . § 4203(b)(3). Section 4209 provides that, [i]n every case, the Commission shall impose as conditions of parole that the parolee not commit another Federal, State, or local crime [and] that the parolee not possess illegal controlled substances....” Id . § 4209(a). Section 4210(b)(2) applies to an offender who, having been released on parole, is “convicted of any criminal offense ... punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility....” Id . § 4210(b)(2). In such a case, “the Commission shall determine ... whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense....” Id . Section 4211 gives the Commission authority to grant [e]arly termination of parole” but only [u]pon its own motion or upon request of the parolee....” Id . § 4211(a).