Ramsey v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] See U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N, U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL ch. 5, pt. A (2015). The vertical axis in section 2.20

is divided into eight categories based on “Offense characteristics: Severity of offense behavior.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.20. The horizontal axis is divided into four categories based on “Offender characteristics: Parole prognosis,” also known as the offender's “salient factor score.” Id . The shortest guideline range, stated in months, is “=4.” Id . The longest is “180+.” Id . Pursuant to section 2.21, the guidelines in section 2.20 apply when the Commission considers reparoling an offender whose parole has been revoked. Id . § 2.21(b). Section 2.21 makes clear that the guidelines are just that: non-binding recommendations. Id . § 2.21(d) ( “The above are merely guidelines. A decision outside these guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.”).

Finally, section 2.52 governs the Commission's [r]evocation decisions.”