Ramsey v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] L. No. 98–473

, §§ 218(a)(5), 235(a)(1), 98 Stat. 1987, 2027, 2031 (Oct. 12, 1984); Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99–217, § 4, 99 Stat. 1728, 1728 (Dec. 26, 1985); see

Gozlon–Peretz v. United States , 498 U.S. 395, 400 n.4, 111 S.Ct. 840, 112 L.Ed.2d 919 (1991). Remnants linger, however, because repeal did not affect offenders convicted before November 1987. Sentencing Reform Act § 235(b)(1)(A), 98 Stat. at 2032. Chapter 311 of title 18 continues to govern parole for such offenders. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201 –4218 ; see United States Parole Commission Extension Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113–47, § 2, 127 Stat. 572, 572 (Oct. 31, 2013) (extending parole system through October 2018).

As relevant here, section 4203 gives the Commission the power to “grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner[,] 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b)(1)

, and to “modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner[,] id . § 4203(b)(3).