Ramsey v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] With the foregoing provisions in mind, we recap Ramsey's odyssey through the parole system.

1. Ramsey's 1970s offenses and 32–year sentence

In February 1975, Ramsey began serving a maximum aggregate prison sentence of 32 years for importation of a controlled substance, unlawful possession of firearms and related offenses of which he was convicted in three federal cases in the District of Columbia (D.C.) and the Southern District of New York. His 32–year term was to be followed by six years of “special parole,” the pre-Sentencing Reform Act equivalent of supervised release. 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a)

(describing special parole as “an additional period of supervision which commences upon completion of any period on parole or mandatory release supervision from the regular sentence”); see

United States v. Todd , 287 F.3d 1160, 1161 (D.C. Cir. 2002).

In May 1989, Ramsey was released on parole with about 17 years and nine months left of his 32–year term. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 4209(a)