Ramsey v. Yavapai Family Advocacy Ctr.
[…] When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and the party against whom summary judgment was entered. Mousa v. Saba, 222 Ariz. 581, 585, ¶ 15, 218 P.3d 1038, 1042 (App.2009). We review the trial court's decision on the record before the trial court. Id. The existence of a legal duty is a question of law that we review de novo. Clark v. New Magma Irrigation & Drainage Dist., 208 Ariz. 246, 248, ¶ 8, 92 P.3d 876, 878 (App.2004).

I. Mandatory Reporting Statute-A.R.S. § 13-3620

¶ 14 The majority of Ramsey's arguments focus on Arizona's mandatory reporting statute, A.R.S. § 13-3620. Section 13-3620.A provides:

Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, Child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect that appears to have been inflicted on the minor by other than accidental means or that is not explained by the available medical history as being accidental in nature ... shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this information to a peace officer or to child protective services in the department of economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only.... For purposes of this subsection, “person” means: