Ranchers-Cattlemen Action Legal Fund v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] See Beef Promotion and Research, 84 Fed. Reg. 20,765, 20,766 (May 13, 2019). Cattle producers, however, may opt out of this arrangement and elect to have their entire assessment sent to the federal program. Id. at 20,767. The Beef Order also places limits on how QSBCs may spend the funds they receive: specifically, QSBCs must conduct or fund "plans or projects for promotion, research, consumer information and industry information, with respect to beef and beef products," 7 C.F.R. § 1260.169(a), intended to "strengthen the beef industry's position in the marketplace," id. § 1260.181(b)(1). QSBCs may "[n]ot use council funds collected pursuant to [the Beef Checkoff Program] for the purpose of influencing governmental policy or action, or to fund plans or projects which make use of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices including unfair or deceptive acts or practices with respect to the quality, value or use of any competing product." Id. § 1260.131(b)(7). This case concerns the funds that the QSBCs obtain through the checkoff program, and in particular the uses to which the QSBCs put those funds.

When it comes to challenging aspects of the Beef Checkoff Program, this is not R-CALF's first rodeo.