Ranes v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 206 Wis.2d 157, 182, 557 N.W.2d 67, 77-78 (1996). A breach that is formulistic and without consequences to any of the parties should not be a basis to defeat a right to which the insured has negotiated and paid. See id.

Wisconsin has addressed this issue in comparable circumstances and concluded that violations of an insured's obligation will only penalize the insured when the violation was material to the rights of the insurer. In the context of liability insurance, the failure to give notice does not bar coverage unless the insurer was prejudiced. See § 632.26(2), STATS. The statute provides:

632.26. Notice provisions. (1) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Every liability insurance policy shall provide:

....

(2) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. Failure to give notice as required by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Atlantic Mut. Ins. Companies v. Lotz, 03-C-41.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • 24 Agosto 2005
    ...that no prejudice has been suffered by the insurer as a result of the failure to give such notice. Ranes v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis.2d 626, 569 N.W.2d 359, 362 (Wis.App.1997). Here, the court is obliged to conclude there is a triable issue as to whether Atlantic Mutual was prejudi......
  • Danbeck v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 6 Julio 2001
    ...UIM insurance for the agreement of the parties.5 ¶ 23. Danbeck also argues pursuant to Ranes v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 212 Wis. 2d 626, 634, 569 N.W.2d 359 (Ct. App. 1997), that it is the public policy of this state to provide insurance coverage "as long as the insured's fail......
  • Bar-Av v. Psychology Examining Bd.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • 25 Enero 2007