Ransom v. Administrative Committee
[…] Plaintiff has moved to amend his complaint, and he seeks to add two new claims against the original defendants—one claim based upon fraudulent misrepresentation and one claim based upon promissory estoppel. Defendant objects to plaintiff's amended complaint, because defendant asserts that both claims are preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA") and plaintiff's amendment would be futile.

Section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" covered by ERISA. Williams v. Wright, 927 F.2d 1540, 1549 (11th Cir.1991). For example, if state law claims arise out of the "administration of benefits" under a covered plan, ERISA preempts the claims. Howard v. Parisian, Inc., 807 F.2d 1560, 1564 (11th Cir.1987).