Rare Coin-It, Inc. v. I.J.E., Inc.
[…] The trial court issued an order requiring Rare to produce the source code subject to a protective order.

Rare asserts that reasonable necessity has not been shown, and that production of the source code is neither necessary nor relevant to interpreting the parties' contracts and determining the issue of the source code's ownership. IJE contends that production of the Nintendo source code is absolutely necessary to its case since only then can IJE determine that Rare did not copy the IBM source code.

Section 90.506, Florida Statutes (1991), states that "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by him if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." Rule 1.280(c)(7), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, provides that upon motion by a party from whom discovery is sought, and for good cause shown, the court may order that a trade secret not be disclosed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Pincheira v.