Rasco, In re, 19198
[…] Lawyers Surety asserts that the probate court erred in refusing to reopen the case for the purpose of such a hearing. In so contending, it argues that it is an "interested person" within the meaning of the Probate Code and that the probate court was obliged to hold an evidentiary hearing in which all interested parties could present evidence supporting or disputing the accuracy of the account. We hold that Lawyers Surety was an interested party and had standing to present evidence disputing the accuracy of the account.

The controlling statutory provisions are Texas Probate Code Annotated, sections 407 (Vernon Supp.1976) and 408(a) (Vernon 1956). Section 407 provides:

Upon the filing of an account for final settlement by temporary or permanent personal representatives of the estates of decedents or wards, or of the persons of wards, citation shall contain a statement that such final account has been filed, the time and place when it will be considered by the court, and a statement requiring the person or persons cited to appear and contest the same if they see proper. Such citation shall be issued by the county clerk to the persons and in the manner set out below.

Section 408(a) provides:

Action Upon Account.