Rasco, In re, 19198
[…] Section 407 provides:

Upon the filing of an account for final settlement by temporary or permanent personal representatives of the estates of decedents or wards, or of the persons of wards, citation shall contain a statement that such final account has been filed, the time and place when it will be considered by the court, and a statement requiring the person or persons cited to appear and contest the same if they see proper. Such citation shall be issued by the county clerk to the persons and in the manner set out below.

Section 408(a) provides:

Action Upon Account. Upon being satisfied that citation has been duly served upon all persons interested in the estate, the court shall examine the account for final settlement and the vouchers accompanying the same, and, after hearing all exceptions or objections thereto, and evidence in support of or against such account, shall audit and settle the same, and restate it if that be necessary. (Emphasis added.)

As surety, appellant was an "interested person" entitled to participate under section 408(a). Any deficiency judgment entered against the former guardian is conclusive against both the guardian and the surety, whether or not the surety formally participates. Williamson v.