Rash v. McKinstry Co.
[…] Submission of a disposition shall stay all other proceedings and payment obligations, except for medical services, on that claim." (Emphasis indicates language added by Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 332, section 24.)

Claimant focuses on the language "all matters and all rights to compensation" in the statute to support his argument. Insurer counters that its third-party lien is not related to claimant's right to receive compensation and that, therefore, plaintiff's lien rights are not governed by ORS 656.236(1)(a).

ORS 656.005(8) defines compensation for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Statutes as including "all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the worker's beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter." The phrase "all rights to compensation" in ORS 656.236(1)(a) by definition relates only to claimant's rights.