Rash v. McKinstry Company
[…] Submission of a disposition shall stay all other proceedings and payment obligations, except for medical services, on that claim. * * *"

(Emphasis added.) The Board considered the phrase "matters regarding a claim," which appears in the first sentence of the statute, in resolving the dispute. For interpretive guidance, the Board looked to ORS 656.704(3)(a), a workers' compensation statute that describes the scope of the authority of the Department of Consumer and Business Services over workers' compensation matters. ORS 656.704(3)(a) provides, in part:

"For the purpose of determining the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under this chapter, and for determining the procedure for the conduct and review thereof, matters concerning a claim under this chapter are those matters in which a worker's right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue. * * *"

(Emphasis added.) Applying that definition to ORS 656.236(1)(a), the Board concluded that "all matters and all rights to compensation" referred only to a claimant's—not an insurer's—rights to compensation.