Rash v. McKinstry Company
[…] Rash, 160 Or.App. at 133, 981 P.2d 343.

When claimant refused to pay insurer's demand of $124,716.73, insurer petitioned the Board to resolve the parties' dispute. See ORS 656.593(3) (providing that any conflict between claimant and paying agency concerning "just and proper" distribution of third-party proceeds shall be resolved by Board); ORS 656.576 (defining "paying agency" as "the self-insured employer or insurer paying benefits to the worker or beneficiaries"). Claimant argued that, under ORS 656.236(1)(a), insurer waived its statutory lien rights when it failed to preserve them expressly in the CDA. ORS 656.236(1)(a) provides, in part:

"The parties to a claim, by agreement, may make such disposition of any or all matters regarding a claim, except for medical services, as the parties consider reasonable, subject to such terms and conditions as the Workers' Compensation Board may prescribe. For the purposes of this section, `matters regarding a claim' includes the disposition of a beneficiary's independent claim for compensation under this chapter.