State v. Slight
[…] Before Shorr, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Landau, Senior Judge.
In this consolidated criminal appeal, defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction in Marion County Case No. 17CR07625 of one count of sexual abuse in the first degree, and one count of sodomy in the first degree. In Marion County Case No. 17CR67722, defendant appeals from an amended judgment convicting him of two counts of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree. The court entered both judgments following defendant’s entry of two conditional guilty pleas pursuant to ORS 135.335(3), which provides a mechanism for a defendant to reserve "in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion." We affirm.
The underlying facts of this case are minimally relevant to our analysis and we recount them briefly. Defendant’s nine-year-old daughter accused defendant of repeatedly sexually abusing her over a period of time.