Raspberry v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 461, 465, 624 S.E.2d 675 (2006) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred." Id. (quoting Tynes v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 17, 21, 635 S.E.2d 688 (2006) ). To the extent that this case involves the trial court’s application of a statute, however, we review that issue de novo .

Bowden v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 673, 676, 667 S.E.2d 27 (2008) (citing Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246 (2003) ).

In the Commonwealth, Code § 8.01-389 provides for the admissibility of judicial records. Pursuant to that statute, "[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record." Code § 8.01-389(A). Prima facie proof that the clerk has certified such a record to be a true copy of the official record exists where: (1) "[t]he use of the term ‘copy teste,’ ‘true copy,’ or ‘certified copy’ or a substantially similar term on a certification [is] affixed or annexed to a copy of an official record maintained by a clerk of court," (2) the copy "bears the signature of the clerk or any deputy clerk," and (3) the copy "has the name of the court where such record is preserved on the document or on the certification." Code § 8.01-389(B). Most importantly, "[t]he certification of any record pursuant to this section shall automatically authenticate such record for the purpose of its admission into evidence in any trial, hearing, or proceeding." Code § 8.01-389(F).

Here, the court orders meet the requirements of Code § 8.01-389 and were properly admitted at Raspberry’s bench trial. The court orders bear prima facie proof that the Hampton Circuit Court Clerk certified the records to be true copies. Namely,...

To continue reading