Rathbun v. Health Net of the Ne., Inc.
[…] Further, the court found that [Health Net's right to] reimbursement was limited to the amount of Medicaid funds expended by [Health Net] and identified as part of any settlement or judgment.” (Footnote altered.) Rathbun v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., supra, 133 Conn.App. at 204–207, 35 A.3d 320.

The plaintiffs then appealed to the Appellate Court, claiming that Health Net was prohibited by General Statutes § 52–225c, the antisubrogation statute, from recovering from the plaintiffs the costs of medical care that the plaintiffs had recovered from responsible third parties. Section 52–225c provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52–225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment....” Specifically, the plaintiffs claimed that Health Net's recovery of these amounts was not “otherwise provided by law” within the meaning of § 52–225c because § 17b–265 allowed Health Net to recover only directly from the liable third parties, not from them, and the only other provision...