Rathbun v. Health Net of the Ne., Inc.
[…] Decision Date10 March 2015
Docket NumberNo. 18928.,18928.
Citation315 Conn. 674,110 A.3d 304
CourtConnecticut Supreme Court
PartiesAmy RATHBUN et al. v. HEALTH NET OF THE NORTHEAST, INC.

Eric P. Smith, with whom, on the brief, were John P. D'Ambrosio and Joel T. Faxon, New Haven, for the appellants (plaintiffs).

Linda L. Morkan, with whom, on the brief, was Theodore J. Tucci, Hartford, for the appellee (defendant).

PALMER, ZARELLA, McDONALD, ESPINOSA and VERTEFEUILLE, Js.

Opinion

PALMER, J.

The issue that we must resolve in this certified appeal is whether General Statutes § 17b–265 (a),1 which provides in relevant part that the Department of Social Services (department) “shall be subrogated to any right of recovery ... that an applicant or recipient of medical assistance ... has against an insurer or other legally liable third party ... that is ... legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service,” authorizes the department or its designated assignee to seek reimbursement from a Medicaid recipient for medical costs that the recipient has recovered from a liable third party.