Rathe v. Adirondack Concepts, Inc.
[…] On this ensuing appeal, defendants contend (1) that the failure to pay a mortgage tax on the land contract between plaintiffs and Adirondack, pursuant to Tax Law article 11, made the contract unenforceable; (2) Adirondack's repudiation of the land contract was justified because of the unmarketability of the title; and (3) the award of damages and interest was improper.

First, on the issue of the failure to pay the mortgage tax, it seems clear that the land contract herein is an instrument constituting a "mortgage" within the meaning of Tax Law § 250, since it is provided that "[e]xecutory contracts for the sale of real property under which the vendee has or is entitled to possession shall be deemed to be mortgages for the purposes of this article" (Tax Law § 250 [emphasis supplied] ), and by its terms, the contract in question is an integrated executory contract of sale rather than a valid present lease and an executory contract for the sale of the premises in futuro (see, Matter of Rogers v. Graves, 279 N.Y. 375, 18 N.E.2d 626).