Ratley v. Batchelor
[…] The permit shall describe the vehicle or vehicles and load to be operated or moved and the highways for which the permit is requested.

(Emphasis added). Section 316.003(25), Florida Statutes (1989), defines the term "operator" as used in chapter 316 to mean, "Any person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the highway, or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle." Section 316.003(29), Florida Statutes (1989), defines the term "person" as, "Any natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation."