Rau v. Rau
[…] The marriage of the plaintiff and the defendant was dissolved on October 30, 1991. The award of alimony to the plaintiff was set forth as follows:
On August 11, 1993, within the time period in which alimony payments were required to be made, the plaintiff filed a motion to modify the alimony. In her motion, she alleged a change of circumstances that she claimed justified an additional 208 weeks at $300 per week.
The same trial court that heard the original dissolution denied the motion to modify. That court stated that
General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony ... may at any time thereafter be ... modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party...." Section 46b-86 thus provides for continuing jurisdiction over alimony awards, absent a provision in the decree to the contrary. Barnard v. Barnard, 214 Conn. 99, 117 n. 7, 570 A.2d 690 (1990) ().