Rau v. Rau
[…] In her motion, she alleged a change of circumstances that she claimed justified an additional 208 weeks at $300 per week.

The same trial court that heard the original dissolution denied the motion to modify. That court stated that "there was no explicit language in this [original] order that the alimony was to terminate as to the amount and time after ninety-six weeks. However, the court has a clear recollection that it intended that this periodic alimony be nonmodifiable as to time or amount."

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony ... may at any time thereafter be ... modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party...." Section 46b-86 thus provides for continuing jurisdiction over alimony awards, absent a provision in the decree to the contrary. Barnard v.