Rauch v. Chapman
[…] Plaintiff demurred to this affirmative defense, which demurrer was sustained by the superior court, and the court thereupon, among other facts, found the following, which are material to the consideration of the cause by this court: Judgment was rendered against the defendant, and a permanent injunction issued against the payment of the warrants designated in the complaint. The defendant appeals.
1. Respondent maintains here that the payment of the warrants is inhibited by section 6 of article 8 of the constitution of this state, of which the part material for consideration is as follows: "No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county," etc., "without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election for that purpose: *** provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district or other municipal purposes;"