Rauch v. Chapman
[…] Section 11 of article 11 authorizes any county, city town, or township to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws. Section 12 of the same article provides: "The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties *** or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county *** purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes." The duty has been imposed upon the several counties in this state to provide for and pay certain necessary expenses for the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state, and for expenses incurred at the regular biennial state elections at which county and state officers are elected, and in