Rauhaus v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Educ., 82-1392
[…] " * * *

"Each teacher employed by a board of education in a school district shall be fully credited with placement in the appropriate academic training level column in the salary schedule of the district with years of service properly credited pursuant to this section or section 3317.14 of the Revised Code. No rule shall be adopted or exercised by any board of education which restricts the placement or the crediting of annual salary increments for any teacher according to the appropriate academic training level column." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 3317.14 provides in part that:

"Any board of education participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. Notwithstanding section 3317.13 of the Revised Code, the board may establish its own service requirements provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and provided full credit for a minimum of five years of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Frysinger v. Leech
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • 12 Agosto 1987
    ... ... Rauhaus v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn ... ...
  • State v. Stutler
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • 24 Abril 2018