Ravalese v. Town of East Hartford
[…] (Emphasis added). The statute also specifies that the regulations "shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land...."

Section 8-2 was amended in 1977, P.A. 77-509 Section 1, to provide: "Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable consideration ... for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies and may provide that proper provision be made for ... the control of erosion caused by wind and water." Although such guidelines are significant in assessing whether a regulation is reasonable, sound and rational in relation to all the facts, such decisions cannot be made in a judicial vacuum.