Rawlins v. State, No. 97,260.
[…] After reading the state and federal authorities relied upon by the district court, we reach a different conclusion about jurisdiction.

Obviously, this is a question of law. Our review is unlimited because this question requires an interpretation of K.S.A. 60-1507. See LSF Franchise REO I v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc., 283 Kan. 13, 19, 152 P.3d 34 (2007) (statutory construction); Foster v Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 281 Kan. 368, 369, 130 P.3d 560 (2006) (jurisdiction).

Our statute, K.S.A. 60-1507(a), gives prisoners a right to collaterally attack their sentences:

"(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence." (Emphasis added.)

Because this law was modeled after a federal habeas corpus statute containing similar language (see 28 U.S.C. § 2255 [2000]), Kansas courts have turned for guidance to federal decisions that interpret similar federal statutes. Johnson v.