Ray v. Ditmore
[…] Under traditional negligence per se doctrine, "the violation of a statute or administrative regulation establishes the elements of duty and breach." Williams v. Leone & Keeble, Inc., 170Wn. App. 696, 718, 285 P.3d 906 (2012). But with few exceptions not at issue here, in 1986, our legislature abolished the doctrine. RCW 5.40.050 ("a breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance or

5

administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence"); Pettit v. Dwoskin, 116 Wn.App. 466, 472, 68 P.3d 1088 (2003) (under the doctrine, "the duty imposed was absolute, and the question of actual negligence was irrelevant. But the doctrine of negligence per se is no longer viable in Washington.