Ray v. State
[…] Ray also contends that trial counsel should have objected to the following charge:

If you find that the alleged victim is incapable of intelligently consenting, the lack of actual force necessary to overcome a resistant victim in other cases is supplied constructively by the rule that no more force need be used than necessary to effect the penetration made by the Defendant.

According to Ray, this instruction relieved the State of its burden to prove force, an essential element of rape. See OCGA § 16–6–1 (a) (1) ("A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will."). In Cook v.