Read v. Miller
[…] If a trial court grants an extension of time for filing a notice of appeal, an appeal filed during the extended period will be deemed timely filed, even though the trial court had no authority to extend the appeal period, if the extension was granted prior to the expiration of the original appeal period and the appellants relied to their detriment on the purported extension. This exception has no application to this case.

K.S.A. 60-203(a) contains specific provisions regarding an extension of time. These specific provisions control over the general provisions in K.S.A.1989 Supp. 60-206(b).

Application of K.S.A. 60-203(a)

Both parties rely upon K.S.A. 60-203(a), which provides:

"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1)."

Defendant argues that the 30-day extension must be sought and granted before the 90-day period has expired. Plaintiff counters that, if the legislature had so intended, it would have said so expressly in the statute.