Szoboszlay v. Glessner
[…] K.S.A. 61-2102, the general appeal provision for chapter 61 actions, provides:

"(a) All appeals from actions pursuant to this chapter shall be by notice of appeal specifying the order, ruling, decision or judgment complained of, and shall be filed with the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken within ten (10) days after the entry of such order, ruling, decision or judgment...."

The statute governing appeals in actions under the Small Claims Procedure Act, K.S.A. 1982 Supp. 61-2709, reads in part:

"(a) An appeal may be taken from any judgment under the small claims procedure act. All appeals shall be by notice of appeal specifying the party or parties taking the appeal and the order, ruling, decision or judgment complained of and shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within 10 days after entry of judgment. All appeals shall be tried and determined de novo before a district judge or associate district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken....

(b) Any order, ruling, decision or judgment rendered by a district judge or associate district judge on an appeal taken pursuant to subsection (a) may be appealed in the manner provided in article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 60-2103 provides that an appeal shall be taken within 30 days of the entry of judgment.