Read v. Shinseki, 2010–7100.
[…] In taking remedial action, the VA severed service connection for many veterans years after it was granted, making it difficult or impossible to challenge the severance, especially given the passage of time and the often incomplete nature of World War II military records then available. This left affected veterans without recourse or compensation. Id.

To balance the VA's need to investigate whether the grant of service connection was appropriate against the veterans' need for protection of long-standing benefits, Congress passed 38 U.S.C. § 1159, which provides that:

Service connection for any disability or death granted under this title which has been in force for ten or more years shall not be severed ... except upon a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge.

Congress intended by this statute to “merely freeze[ ] the determination of service connection, that is ... the finding by the Veterans' Administration that the disability was incurred or aggravated by military service.” S.Rep. No. 86–1394, at 1, 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2338, 2338 (1960).