Readenour v. Marion Power Shovel, a Div. of Dresser Industries, Inc.
[…] However, we agree with the appellee that his opinion was not strictly based on the 1978 code, but rather he was expressing his opinion on what good electrical practice would be at any time. He also testified that the 1965 and 1978 codes said essentially the same thing in that it was reasonable to protect live parts of electrical equipment against accidental contact. Appellant contends that admission of the code violated A.R.S. § 12-686, which provides:

"In any product liability action, the following shall not be admissible as direct evidence of a defect:

1. Evidence of advancements or changes in the state of the art subsequent to the time the product was first sold by the defendant.

2. Evidence of any change made in the design or methods of manufacturing or testing the product or any similar product subsequent to the time the product was first sold by the defendant."

We do not think § 12-686 is applicable, since the admission of the code was not evidence of changes in the state of the art.