Red & Black Pub. Co., Inc. v. Board of Regents
[…] Athens Observer, Inc. v. Anderson, 245 Ga. 63, 66, 263 S.E.2d 128 (1980).

The defendants concede, as they must, that the records of the Organization Court are "public records" that, unless exempted, are subject to inspection by the general public under the Open Records Act. Board of Regents v. Atlanta Journal, supra; Macon Telegraph Publishing Co. v. Board of Regents, 256 Ga. 443, 350 S.E.2d 23 (1986). However, they contend that the records are specifically exempted by virtue of OCGA § 50-18-72(a) which provides that public disclosure is not required for records:

(1) specifically required by the federal government to be confidential;

(2) medical or veterinary records and similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of personal privacy.

The defendants argue that both the above exemptions are triggered by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, commonly known as the "Buckley Amendment." 8 We disagree.