Red & Black Pub. Co., Inc. v. Board of Regents
[…] 2. The Open Records Act

Georgia's Open Records Act defines "public records," in pertinent part, as:

all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency. "Public records" shall also mean such items received or maintained by a private person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency which are not otherwise subject to protection from disclosure.

OCGA § 50-18-70(a). The purpose of the Act "is not only to encourage public access to such information [so] ... the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions, but also to foster confidence in government through openness to the public." Athens Observer, Inc. v. Anderson, 245 Ga. 63, 66, 263 S.E.2d 128 (1980).