Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Flanagan South Pipeline, 803 F.3d at 37 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(c), 1508.9(a). An EA must include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives[.]” and “of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).

To determine whether a federal action will “significantly” affect the quality of the environment, the agency must consider the “context and intensity” of the proposed action and must address both “direct” and “indirect” caused by the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.8, 1508.27. Indirect effects include those “caused by the actions and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). An effect is “reasonably foreseeable” if a “person of ordinary prudence would take it into account in reaching a decision.” Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 985 F.3d 1032, 1050 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (“ Standing Rock 2021”) (quoting City of Shoreacres v.