Redd v. State, 56216
[…] Appellant's fifth ground of error claims error was committed when the trial judge excused a juror on his own motion. He stated the juror was excused for "health and other reasons." The juror had stated on voir dire that she had an inner ear problem which would keep her from coming to court if it acted up and it was liable to do so at any time. She had not had any problem with it for six months but earlier it had kept her in bed off and on for a year. She testified that she never knew when it would act up and she was on medication for it at the time. The judge excused her.

Article 35.19, V.A.C.C.P., mandates an absolute disqualification of a prospective juror by stating: "No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent." The fourth cause of challenge in 35.16, V.A.C.C.P., states in part:

"(4) That he . . . has . . . such bodily . . . defect . . . as to render him unfit for jury service, . . ."

No error is shown.