Redfern v. Redfern, 8026DC94
[…] The judgment docket contains a judgment entitled "Charles H. Redfern v. Katie R. Redfern, 78CVD9072," which is dated 8 February 1979, but which recites that the matter came on for hearing on 18 December 1978. The docket thereafter sets out the requisite finding of fact on which to base a divorce.
[49 N.C.App. 96] Defendant contends the date the divorce judgment was signed is controlling and that judgment was not entered nunc pro tunc; that his marriage to plaintiff is void; and that the award of alimony to plaintiff and attorney fees is error.
Defendant cites G.S. 51-3, which states:
All marriages ... between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage ... shall be void.
Defendant cites numerous cases holding that a marriage between parties, either of whom has a living spouse at the time of the purported marriage, is void ab initio. Cunningham v. Brigman, 263 N.C. 208, 139 S.E.2d 353 (1964); Pridgen v.