Redin v. Empire Oldsmobile, Inc.
[…] The Industrial Commission affirmed and adopted the findings and conclusions of the hearing officer.

On review, claimant contends that the Commission erred in ordering the proration and offset because the lump sum pay-out did not constitute a "periodic payment" which required proration and offset pursuant to § 8-73-110(3)(a). We agree with claimant's contention and thus conclude that the Industrial Commission erred in ordering an offset and a repayment.

At the time of employee's claim, the pertinent statute, Colo.Sess.Laws 1985, ch. 82, § 8-73-110(3) at 368 provided:

"(a) An individual's weekly benefit amount shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the prorated weekly amount of a primary insurance benefit under Title II of the federal 'Social Security Act', a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment from a plan or fund which has been contributed to by a base period employer." (emphasis added)