Reece v. Chestatee State Bank
[…] The appellants' only argument regarding the applicability of OCGA § 11-3-117 is that "[t]his section would appear to apply to the appellants." They fail to explain how their obligation was discharged by a modification agreement to which they were not parties.

Furthermore, even assuming, arguendo, that the Reeces were accommodation parties3 to the notes at issue, the modification agreements did not release their obligation. OCGA § 11-3-605(c) provides that the obligation of an accommodation party may be discharged as the result of an agreement to extend the due date of the instrument at issue "to the extent the ... accommodation party proves that the extension caused loss to the ... accommodation party with respect to the right of recourse." Similarly, subsection (d) also requires a showing of loss in order for an accommodation party to be discharged when an obligation is modified in some way other than...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Mayorga v. Benton
    • United States