PartiesIn re the Honorable Bonnie REED. Ancillary to John Michael OJEDA v. The Honorable Bonnie REED.
[…] II. MOTIONS and PROCEDURAL ISSUES

Shortly before the evidentiary hearing of March 17, 1995 commenced, Judge Reed filed a number of motions. 4 These motions were denied on March 17, 1995. The court now finds it appropriate to articulate the reasons for those denials.

1. "Motion to Show Authority."

Judge Reed requests that we direct the assistant attorneys general to show their authority to participate as counsel and to direct those attorneys to identify their client and its status prior to acting as counsel.

Section 402.021 of the Texas Government Code authorizes the attorney general to "prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 402.021 (Vernon 1990). The State's interest in the present matter is apparent: Judge Reed, the judge of a subordinate county court at law, is alleged to be in contempt of a state appellate court.