Reed v. Hall
[…] With these standards as guidance, we consider the parties' arguments.

III. Discussion

This case is approached most effectively by addressing the independent components which inform this Court's ultimate determination. Specifically, the chronology of Mr. Hall's interactions with law enforcement personnel must be examined with emphasis upon compliance with statutory provisions relating to implied consent and the right to demand a blood test.

A. Implied Consent

West Virginia's implied consent law, codified in West Virginia Code § 17C–5–4 (2010)4 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Any person who drives a motor vehicle in this state is considered to have given his or her consent by the operation of the motor vehicle to a preliminary breath analysis and a secondary chemical test of either his or her blood, breath or urine for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood.
....
(c) A secondary test of blood, breath or urine is incidental to a lawful arrest and is to be administered at the direction of the arresting law-enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed an offense prohibited by section two of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of this state which has the same elements as an offense described in section two of this article
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Frazier v. Talbert
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 15 Junio 2021
    ...the Circuit Court of Kanawha County.