Reed v. Molnar
[…] (Emphasis added.)

That a violation of R.C. 951.02 requires, at a minimum, negligent conduct on the part of an owner or keeper is demonstrated by R.C. 951.09, where it is provided that it "is a sufficient defense to such prosecution to show that the animal was at large without the knowledge or fault of its owner or keeper." (Emphasis added.) 1 It is true that one contending that a cattle owner violated R.C. 951.02 is given an evidentiary boost in that the statute provides that the running at large of cattle on a public highway constitutes "prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section." Thus, an owner or keeper is under a burden of producing evidence that the presence of his animals upon the highway (that having been established by the plaintiff) was without his knowledge or fault.