Reed v. Molnar
[…] " * * *

"The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section."

R.C. 951.09, as effective on the date of the accident, provided in part:

"It is a sufficient defense to such prosecution (for violation of 951.02) to show that the animal was at large without the knowledge or fault of its owner or keeper."

R.C. 951.10, as effective on the date of the accident, provided in part:

"The owner or keeper of an animal described in section 951.02 of the Revised Code, who permits it to run at large in violation of such section, is liable for all damages caused by such animal upon the premises of another without reference to the fence which may enclose such premises. * * * " (Emphasis added.)