Reed v. Rowe
[…] Reed and Ms. Rowe, Mr. Reed's sister, but the trial court found that Mr. Reed "contributed all the funds in the RBC account[,]" received monthly checks from RBC Bank from the derivative income of the account, periodically made withdrawals from the account, and, during his lifetime, was the only person who made use of the funds in the account. In short, he was (at least prior to the events that gave rise to this litigation) the owner of the account. See D.C. Code § 19-602.11(b) (2012 Repl.) ("During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.").

The testimony at trial established that appellant and Mr. Reed met in the early 1990's, cohabited for a period of time, and discussed the prospect of marriage as early as 1996, notwithstanding their difference in age of approximately fifty to fifty-five years: Mr.