Reed v. State
[…] • May 9, 1928
    ...determine whether written pleadings are necessary in the case, and to decide upon his course as to the trial of the case. Reed v. State, 31 Tex. Cr. R. 35, 19 S. W. 678, and numerous other cases collated in Branch's Ann. Tex. P. C. § It is manifest that in enacting the statute it is the vie......
  • Oliver v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • March 9, 1983
    ...359, 147 S.W. 235 (Tex.Cr.App.1912); Woodall v. State, 25 Tex.Cr.R. 617, 8 S.W. 802 (Tex.Ct.App.1888); and Reed v. State, 31 Tex.Cr.R. 35, 19 S.W. 678 (Tex.Ct.App.1892). Art. 27.11, supra, specifically provides: "In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all ......
  • Stephens v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • May 1, 1912
    ...be mandatory by the authorities. This action of the court was error. Article 578 of Revised Code of Criminal Procedure; Reed v. State, 31 Tex. Cr. R. 35, 19 S. W. 678; Evans v.