Reed v. State, 339835
[…] The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. ... Notice to the state of Michigan shall be given as provided in [ MCL 691.1404 ]. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1404(2), in turn, provides in pertinent part:
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. In case of the state,[1 ] such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims.