Reed v. State, 339835
[…] The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq ., provides immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies when they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1) ; Moraccini , 296 Mich.App. at 391, 822 N.W.2d 799. However, the GTLA also provides several exceptions to this broad grant of immunity. Wesche v. Mecosta Co. Rd. Comm. , 480 Mich. 75, 84, 746 N.W.2d 847 (2008). One of those exceptions is the public-building exception, MCL 691.1406, which states in relevant part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. ... As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect . The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. ... Notice to the state of Michigan shall be given as provided in [ MCL 691.1404 ]. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1404(2), in turn, provides in pertinent part:
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. In case of the state,[1 ] such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims. Filing of such notice shall constitute compliance with [ MCL 600.6431 of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq. ] [2 ]