Reese v. May, 96 C 2683.
[…] The Tort Immunity Act was passed in 1965, in response to the Illinois Supreme Court's decision in Molitor v. Kaneland Community Unit District No. 302, 18 Ill.2d 11, 163 N.E.2d 89 (1959), which abrogated tort immunity for school districts. The 1965 Act contained the original version of § 2-102, which did not include the "public official" language at issue in this case. Instead, the 1965 version of § 2-102 simply provided that "[a] local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages." Ill.Rev. Stat.1965, ch. 85, § 2-102. It is significant that the original act also contained ¶ 2-201, which conferred blanket immunity against any form of liability upon public employees engaged in discretionary duties. S...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Carroccia v.