Reese v. May, 96 C 2683.
[…] Aikens v. Morris, 145 Ill.2d 273, 164 Ill.Dec. 571, 574, 583 N.E.2d 487, 490 (1991). Because the Act is in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed against local government entities. Curatola v. Village of Niles, 154 Ill.2d 201, 181 Ill.Dec. 631, 634, 608 N.E.2d 882, 885 (1993).

Defendants cite two provisions of the Act in support of their argument that they are immune from punitive damages claims. First, they assert that they are not liable for punitive damages under § 2-102 of the Act, which states in relevant part as follows:

[N]o public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.