Reese v. Provident Funding Assocs., LLP., A12A0619.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to Provident and denied the Reeses' cross-motion for summary judgment, finding that the Reeses could not sustain a claim for wrongful foreclosure, even though the notice of foreclosure did not include information on the secured creditor, because Provident's notice of foreclosure “was in keeping with OCGA § 44–14–162.2.”

1. We now consider whether Provident, as the Reeses' loan servicer, had authority to negotiate, amend and modify all terms of their mortgage. We find that Provident did in fact have such authority.

OCGA § 44–14–162.2 requires that notice of the initiation of foreclosure proceedings must be provided to the debtor no later than 30 days before the date of the proposed foreclosure. That statute further provides that the notice “shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” OCGA § 44–14–162.2(a).