Reese v. Sewell Hardware Co., Inc., AB-71
[…] Reese also argued that his vested pension benefits should be included, and he sought appropriate penalties. The deputy correctly determined that both the insurance premiums and the pension benefits should be included in Reese's average weekly wage. On appeal, the carrier does not dispute this finding. However, the deputy concluded that the compensation rate should not be increased by the insurance payments. He also held that no penalties should be assessed.

The ruling on Reese's compensation rate must be reversed because of the mandatory language of Section 440.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1977) that "60 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee" during the period of temporary total disability. The carrier has not directed us to any authority which would empower a deputy to fashion the remedy ordered in this case.