Reeves v. Anderson
[…] (3) That the constitutional provision (article 11, § 10) is directory and permissive, and vests discretion in the city council as to whether it will call an election of the freeholders to frame a charter; and that such discretion cannot be controlled by legislative enactment. (4) That the power to adopt a charter for its own government (subject to general laws of the state) has been once exercised by the city of Seattle, and hence that the power has been exhausted. (5) That said constitutional provision is self-executing, and that legislative interference is unauthorized. Section 10, art. 11, of the state constitution, already referred to, provides: "*** Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such city may cause an election to be had, at which election there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at least two years preceding their election, and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene within ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the charter of said city and shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter. *** Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general election, after notice of said submission published as above specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon. ***" Section 1 of the act entitled "An act to authorize cities of the first class to alter, change, revise, add to or repeal their respective charters," approved March 4, 1895, is as follows: "Upon the petition of one-fourth of the qualified electors, as shown by the last general city election,