Reeves v. Singleton, WD
[…] And, as noted, once appeal is made to this Court, we review the decision of the PAB, not that of the circuit court, and the latter drops out of the case. Cade, 939 S.W.2d at 550. We therefore deny the motion to dismiss the appeal. 3

III. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT HAVE REASONABLE SUSPICION TO ORDER A DRUG SCREEN AND THEREFORE COULD NOT TERMINATE MR. SINGLETON FOR REFUSING THE DRUG SCREEN

As a state employee, Mr. Singleton had a property interest in his job. McCall v. Goldbaum, 863 S.W.2d 640, 642 (Mo.App.1993). As such, he could only be terminated for "good cause." Pursuant to Section 36.380, RSMo 1994, a State employee may be terminated for good cause by an appointing authority, "when [the authority] considers that such action is required in the interest of efficient administration and that the good of the service will be served thereby." § 36.380. Here, the Hospital stated its grounds for dismissal as insubordination based on Mr. Singleton's refusal to submit to a drug screen while on duty, pursuant to hospital policy.