Reeves v. Upson Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] See 288 Ga.App. at 12(3), 653 S.E.2d 323. Our decision in Slone, however, conflicts with In re N.S.M., 183 Ga.App. 398, 359 S.E.2d 185 (1987), in which we held that attorney fees could not properly be awarded to a nonparty under any provision of OCGA § 9–15–14. See 183 Ga.App. at 400(3), 359 S.E.2d 185. Moreover, Slone says nothing about OCGA § 9–15–14(d), which defines the “reasonable and necessary” attorney fees and expenses that can be awarded under both subsections (a) and (b), and that omission, we think, renders the analysis contained in Slone incomplete.

According to OCGA § 9–15–14(d), attorney fees and expenses awarded under OCGA § 9–15–14—whether subsection (a) or subsection (b)—cannot “exceed amounts which are reasonable and necessary for defending or asserting the rights of a party. (Emphasis supplied.) As we have explained before, [w]hen we consider the meaning of a statute, we always must presume that the General Assembly means what it says and says what it means,” Strength v.